Свежие новости
Дата: 26.05.2021


Tournament in chess study composition – Preliminary awards!







In Memory of Generation Georgian Chess Federation has organized an international tournament in chess study composition – In Memory of Generation.
The tournament was dedicated to five of the most distinguished representatives of the Georgian chess study tradition – International Grandmasters in Chess Composition Gia Nadareishvili (1921-1991) and Iosif Krikheli (1931-1988) and International Masters Velimir Kalandadze (1935-2017), Vazha Neidze (1937-2020) and Iuri Akobia (1937-2014).

The tournaments consisted of five themes dedicated to each composer.
1) Gia Nadareishvili – Fight against black Queen Preliminary awards
2) Iosif Krikheli – Studies with thematic false attempt Preliminary awards
3) Velimir Kalandadze – Rook endgame studies Preliminary awards
4) Vazha Neidze – Stalemate studies Preliminary awards
5) Iuri Akobia – Checkmate studies Preliminary awards

The tournaments were judged by International Grandmaster in Chess Composition and International Arbiter David Gurgenidze.
We have received 182 chess studies submitted by 50 chess composers from 24 countries.

Austria – Peter Krug
Argentina – Mario Garcia
Armenia – Alexey Gasparyan
Azerbaijan – Ilham Aliev, Araz Almammadov, Kenan Velikhanov
Bulgaria – Petromir Panaiotov
Germany – Martin Minski, Jan Sprenger, Michael Schlosser, Rainer Staudte, Robin Swinkels
Georgia – Ruzvelt Martsvalashvili
USA – Richard Becker, Paul Muljadi
Spain – Luis Miguel González, Luis Gomes Palazon
Denmark – Steffen Nielsen
Moldova – Mihail Croitor
Norway – Jarl H Ulrichsen
Nederland – Jan Timman
Romania – Árpád Rusz
Russia – Oleg Pervakov, Pavel Arestov, Mikhail Gromov, Petr Kiryakov, Vasily Murashov, Valery Kalashnikov, Sergei Osintsev, Leonard Katsnelson, Yuri Bazlov, Denis Guryevskoy, Vladimir Katsnelson
Serbia – Darko Hlebec
Slovakia – Luboš Kekely, Michal Hlinka
Ukraine – Sergei Didukh, Vladislav Tarasiuk, Ivan Malyi, Andrii Sergiienko, Vladimir Samilo, Viktor Syzonenko.
France – Daniel Keith
Finland – Østmoe Geir Sune Tallaksen
Poland – Marek Halski, Andrzej Jasik
Israel – Amatzia Avni, Yochanan Afek, Michael Pasman, Alon Greenfeld
Italy – Marco Campioli
Czech Republic – Jaroslav Polasek


(Link to the announcements of this tournament: In Memory of Generations





Назад в раздел




Текст сообщения*
Защита от автоматических сообщений
Загрузить изображение